TCF PRIVACY POLICY

The Cherian Foundation is a private charitable trust established in 2003 and registered under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882, with its registered office at 38, Melony Road, T-Nagar, Chennai – 600017(hereinafter referred to as the “TCF”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” and terms of similar meaning).

We at TCF are committed to protecting Your (as defined hereinafter) privacy and personal information, and this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines how Information (as defined hereinafter) will be collected, used, processed and shared in connection with access by users, visitors and viewers (hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Your”, “User” as applicable) of www.cherianfoundation.org and all of the web pages, sub domains, mobile applications and subparts of this application (“Platform”). The Platform includes content, features, events, campaigns, programmes and initiatives undertaken by TCF for the welfare of school children, marginalized women fighting cancer, the underprivileged community lacking basic healthcare facilities and disaster relief work, etc (collectively, the “Charity Programmes”). Your access to the Platform shall be subject to the terms of use as set out in [●][Please insert link of the Terms and Conditions] (“Terms and Conditions”). The following statement explains Our information-gathering and dissemination practices for Platform that is received directly to the organization.

As we update, improve and expand our Platform and the contents of our Charity Programmes in view of changing technology and legal requirements, this Privacy Policy may change. Hence please refer back to it periodically as You will be deemed to be governed by the terms of such modified Privacy Policy, as it comes into effect from time to time. If We make a significant or material change in the way We use or share your Personal Information (as defined hereinafter), You will be notified via email at least [●] days prior to the changes taking effect. However, We will continue to protect your identifiable information.
This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data (hereinafter referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) in so far as Our Platform result in collection and/or processing of Personal Information (as defined hereinafter) of Users who are in the European Union (“EU”) and European Economic Area (“EEA”) to provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of such information in accordance with the GDPR.

In case You have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: [●].

What Type of Information Do We Collect and Why

To access Our Platform and contribute to Our Charity Programmes You may be required to provide certain personal, non-personal and other information, as indicated below (such information and correspondences hereinafter collectively referred to as “Information”):

What Type of Information Do We Collect and Why
  1. Personal Information: In order for You to access Our Platform and contribute to certain Charity Programmes, We may require You to provide Personal Information. “Personal Information” shall mean information that is about any individual, or from which any individual is directly or indirectly identifiable. Personal Information may be freely provided by the You, or, in case of usage data, collected automatically when contributing to the Charity Programmes. Details on each type of Personal Information collected are provided hereunder or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to such Personal Information collection. Personal Information shall also include the following categories of information: (i) Contact Data (such as Your e-mail address, phone number and account details and password); (ii) Demographic Data (such as Your gender, Your date of birth, nationality, zip code); (iii) Details of consents (records of consents given with the date and time and other relevant information) and (iv) mode of payment and other payment information towards any donation (as maybe applicable). Please note that the above list is not an exhaustive list and is only an illustrative list.
    On some pages of Our Platform, you may opt to provide Us information about Yourself if You are interested (a) in serving as a member at TCF; (b) in donating funds or materials/items  towards any of Our Charity Programmes; (c) in donating and/or sponsoring hair or wigs for Our Charity Programmes; (d) in participating in any of Our Charity Programmes; (e) in an employment opportunity at TCF; or (f) in having TCF participate at Your event. The information requested from You will be based on your area of interest.On occasion, TCF may request that You voluntarily participate in a survey or poll such as feedback on the various Charity Programmes. Your responses will be anonymous unless You opt in to being contacted by email to provide further information regarding the survey.Personal Information provided by You will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain. Further, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by You on the public or comments sections of the Platform becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for any third-party Personal Information obtained, published or shared through Your participation in any of Our Charity Programmes and confirm that You have the third party’s consent to provide such Information to Us.
  2. Non-Personal Information: During Your participation in any of Our Charity Programmes, we may collect certain non-personal information such as Your internet protocol address, operating system information, browser type and internet service provider. This type of information does not identify You personally.
  3. Automatic Information: We may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to understand Your individual interests. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on Your computer that enables Us to recognize You when You visit Our Platform, store your preferences and settings, enhance Your experience by delivering content and advertising specific to Your interests, perform research and analytics, track Your use of Our Platform, and assist with security and administrative functions. These server logs may include information such as Your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of Your request, Your visits to, and interaction and the participation in the Charity Programmes and ads on third party platforms, applications, platforms and other media channels, log files, web beacons (tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on a webpage, an online ad or email, and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or ad impressions or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on users’ computers) and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify Your browser.
  4. Mobile: When You participate in Our Charity Programmes through Your mobile, We may receive information about Your location and Your mobile device, including a unique identifier number for Your device. We may use this information to provide You with suggestions in respect of Charity Programmes near You if required.
  5. User communications: When You send emails or other communications to Us, We may retain those communications in order to process Your inquiries and respond to Your requests.

We endeavour to provide You with choices regarding the Personal Information You provide to Us. You can set Your browser or mobile device to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert You when cookies are being sent. If You disable or refuse cookies, or choose to decline to submit any Information, We may not be able to provide You access to the Platform or allow You to participate in the Charity Programmes through the Platforms. We will not be liable and/or responsible for the denial of (a) providing access to the Platform or (b) Your participation in the Charity Programmes on account of inadequacy of Information provided by You.

Caution for Children: TCF does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If You are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through Our Charity Programmes without the consent and guidance of Your parent/legal guardian. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to ensure no Personal Information is provided through our Charity Programmes. If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to Us through the Charity Programmes, please contact Us and We will endeavour to delete that information and terminate the child’s details from Our databases.

How We collect and use Your Personal Information?

We will collect Your Personal Information when You telephone, email or write to Us. When You interact with Us through Your computer, Our Website does record certain non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to Our Websites. We will also collect Your personal information if You place an order, enter a volunteer or suggestion page, make a donation, report a problem with Our Website, participate in social media functions on Our Website or participate in Our Charity Programmes.

We may use the Information We collect from You and about You in any one or more of the following manner:

  1. To process, fulfil Your request for participating in the Charity Programmes;
  2. To diagnose technical problems to the Platform;
  3. To make public announcement and report any of the Charity Programmes on social media forums;
  4. To contact You including to send You communications that You have requested or that may be of interest to You by way of emails, or courier, or registered post, or telephone calls, or any other mode of communication;
  5. Provide You with policies about our Platform;
  6. Notify You about changes to our Charity Programmes;
  7. Allow You to participate in interactive features offered through Our Charity Programmes;
  8. In any other way We may describe when You provide the Information;
  9. To avoid fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  10. We may use and disclose Information, in good faith, wherein the access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (i) satisfy (which may be without notice to You) any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (iv) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of TCF, its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  11. For any other purpose with Your express consent.

You agree and undertake that in the event that You provide Your express consent for allowing the use of Your Personal Information including Your name photo, name and other for Information for Our public announcements regarding any of Our Charity Programmes, We shall have the right to use Your Information for the purpose of reporting such Charity Programmes in Our public announcement and on social media forums.

How We collect and use Your Personal Information?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer Your Personal Information to outside parties. We may disclose Personal Information that We collect or You provide, as described in this Privacy Policy, in the following ways:

  1. To share Your Personal Information with Our search engine providers so they can assist with the improvement of Our Platform.
  2. Share Information to other entities within the TCF group, for legitimate purposes involved in conducting the primary objectives and other day-to-day activities of TCF (including conduct of the Charity Programmes), in accordance with applicable law;
  3. Legal and regulatory authorities, upon request, or for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation, for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security;
  4. Outside professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors, or lawyers), subject to binding contractual obligations of confidentiality;
  5. Any relevant party, law enforcement agency or court, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights; and
  6. Additionally, in the event of an audit, sale, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), We may share/transfer/assign the Information We have collected to the relevant third party.
How does TCF protect my information?

We use reasonable security measures to protect Information from unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and help ensure the appropriate use/disclosure of Information. These safeguards take into account the sensitivity of the information that we collect, process and store and the current state of technology. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to Us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We host the Platform in a secure server environment that uses firewalls and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders and our email services have the most advanced security infrastructures. It protects Personal Information with multiple layers of security, including leading encryption technology like HTTPS and Transport Layer Security. However please note that You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of Your account, user ids and passwords while accessing the Platform and the Charity Programmes. If We receive affirmative instructions in relation to using Your user name and password, We will consider that You have affirmatively consented to and authorized such instructions.

In the event that We collect Your debit or credit card information, we will additionally utilize software to encrypt Your debit or credit card information You input. Despite use of these safeguards, there are inherent risks in transmission of electronic information. We cannot guarantee and do not represent that Your Information will always be secure from unauthorized access.

We also may use a managed hosting provider and/or other subcontractors to assist Us with the provision and maintenance of Our Platform. If We do,We will impose on such provider confidentiality obligations for the treatment of information.

Lawful Basis for Processing Information

As outlined in this Privacy Policy, TCF will not process Your Personal Information without a lawful basis to do so. In general, TCF may process Your Personal Information on the legal basis of: (i) consent (where we have obtained your prior, express consent to the processing; (ii) contract (if You have entered into an agreement with Us); (iii) compliance with applicable laws; (iv) to protect the vital interests of any individual. TCF may also process certain Personal Information on the basis of the following legitimate interests, provided that such interests are not overridden by Your privacy rights and interests: continuing to improve the Platform and the Charity Programes and helping Us modify or enhance the Platform and its content, receiving insight as to what users like or dislike about our Platform or aspects thereof.

Access and Deletion of Information

When You sign up to our Charity Programmes, You are opting in to receive emails from TCF. We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the Personal Information that You provide to Us and any subsequent updates. As a User, You have the right to access, correct, delete or transfer Your Personal Information that We hold.

You can log in to manage Your email preferences and follow the “unsubscribe” instructions in commercial email messages. If required by You, TCF will delete the Personal Information provided by You in connection with the Platform and under the Charity Programmes. We will remove Your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from Your account profile, but We may retain information about You for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy, unless prohibited by law. Thereafter, We will either delete your Personal Information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to Your identity. Upon deletion of Your Information, copies of Your Information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages.

In the event You are an User in EU or EEA, You will be asked to provide clear and affirmative consent to the collection, processing, and sharing of Your Personal Information, subject to withdrawal of Your consent at any time on request. Under the GDPR, EU/EEA residents have the following rights:

  1. To know the purpose to process the Personal Information.
  2. To know the status of Personal Information processed.
  3. Access the Personal Information that is processed.
  4. To get erased or rectified the Personal Information.
  5. Restrict the processing of the Personal Information.
  6. Data portability of the Personal Information provided in respect of the Charity Programmes.
  7. Opt-out option from processing the Personal Information(unless TCF has otherwise compelling legitimate grounds)

The abovementioned rights can be exercised by EU/EEA residents by contacting us at [●].

Information Retention

We retain Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law. The criteria for determining the duration for which We will keep Your Personal Information are as follows: (i) We will retain copies of Your Personal Information in a form that permits identification only for as long as is necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including for the length of time We have an ongoing relationship with You; (ii) if there is a legal obligation to which We are subject (for example, certain laws require Us to keep records of Your transactions for a certain period of time before We can delete them); or (iii) keeping in view the legitimate interests of TCF (litigation or regulatory investigations).

Third Party Links

We provide links on Our Websites to other web sites provided by third parties. In addition, some users access our Websites via another site or a link on another site. We have no control over the sites that link to our Platform or to which our Website links. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any site other than Our Platform. The existence of a link between Our Platform and other third party sites does not imply an endorsement of these other sites. We are not responsible for the content of such other sites, nor for the treatment of personal information You might provide while visiting such other sites. Once You leave Our Platform, use of any information You provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the third party Site You are visiting and that policy may differ from Ours.

What constitutes Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy?

By communicating with Us directly using the Website, or information sent via mail, You expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Platform after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be Your agreement to the changed terms. You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Sites, or any communication listed above, so that You are aware of such modifications.

Make sure the information given to Us is up-to-date

If any of the personal information You have given Us changes, please let Us know by contacting Us on 044 4040 4444 or by sending an email to [email protected] or You can write to Us at Our address: The Cherian Foundation, 38, Malony Road, T. Nagar, Chennai – 600 017.We may also contact You from time-to-time to check that the information We have about you is correct.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer (as mentioned below) via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature and sent to [●][Insert Name, Designation and Email Id].